Privacy Policy and Code of Conduct

Arcanacon Privacy Policy

Arcanacon is run by Melbourne Tabletop Gaming Conventions Inc. (MTGC Inc.). MTGC Inc. is a not for profit association run by volunteers and dedicated to promoting tabletop gaming in Victoria.

MTGC Inc. strives to meet the highest privacy standards as outlined by the Australian Privacy Principles. We will review all aspects of our privacy systems at least every 12 months. If this results in any changes to how we manage private information we will announce this on the Arcanacon website or through email contacts.

This privacy policy describes how Arcanacon collects, uses and shares any information you provide to it, regardless of when and how you give it to us.

We undertake to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information and will not pass it on to anyone else without a really good reason and only with your clear consent. We will only keep personal information that we need and delete it as when it is no longer needed.

To attend an Arcanacon event you must register and provide accurate personal details to us due to age limitations on some activities, confirmation of payment and to allow us to meet requirements for insurance and safety purposes. While we will need your real name to confirm payment, you are welcome to use a preferred name or pseudonym for the purposes of registration at a public event or for email or other contact.

Information Collection and Usage

When you provide or edit any details with Arcanacon you will be required to provide some personal information such as your name, preferred name or pseudonym and email address. A username and password may be needed if we offer online registration. Your name, preferred name or pseudonym will only be available to Arcanacon and to the Game Convener of any sessions you register to attend. All other information will only be available to Arcanacon for payment, insurance, safety, scheduling and information update services. Your age range will allow Arcanacon to determine if a game is suitable for you to play based on the games rating as supplied by the Game Convener.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Arcanacon will not share or disclose your personal information to a third party with the following exemptions:
a) where you have registered to attend a session at an Arcanacon event your name, preferred name or pseudonym to the Game Convener of those sessions
b) where you have elected to use the Arcanacon payment gateway your billing details will be made accessible to the merchant system in order for the payment to succeed.

Arcanacon will never sell your details nor release them for public access.

Security

Arcanacon strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your personal information. This is done using a variety of methods including firewalls and secure databases to prevent unauthorised use or loss of data. If any data is breached or stolen Arcanacon will provide anyone effected with whatever information that we can.

Complaints
If you have a complaint or concern regarding any matter related to your privacy please contact arcanacon.orgs@gmail.com detailing your issue and how we can best help resolve your issue. Please understand that as a small organisation of volunteers there could be a slight delay in getting back to you.
If we do not resolve the issue to your satisfaction you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. If you need any help to make this complaint we are happy to help you.
For further information
Please contact arcanacon.orgs@gmail.com for access to your private information or if you would like more information regarding how we handle your information.

This policy will be made available in print for anyone who requests it, and in alternative format for anyone who cannot readily access standard print.

Arcanacon Code of Conduct

We love roleplaying, and want every attendee to have a fun experience at Arcanacon. We want everyone to feel comfortable, safe, and welcome, throughout the convention.

To help make this happen, we’ve written this anti-harassment policy. During arcanacon, this policy will be displayed at registration, and a summary is also available in the program.

To report an incident please contact an Arcanacon official or game organiser, who can refer it to a convener. Please include as much detail as you feel comfortable disclosing, we can address the situation immediately, and thoroughly.

If you feel immediate danger do not hesitate to inform MCEC security or call the police.

Anyone can report an incident. If someone’s behaviour has made you feel uncomfortable, or you witness another person in an uncomfortable situation, please let us know.

Arcanacon’s anti-harassment policy

Aranacon has a zero tolerance policy for harassment of any any kind.

If you are asked to stop harassing behaviour, you must do so immediately. Please remember that “no” meansg no, and “go away” means go away.

Convention participants found to be engaging in harassment may be asked to leave the convention.

What is harassment?

Harassment is any type of unwanted behaviour that is directed at an individual or group of individuals, and is offensive in nature.

Harassment includes:
Offensive verbal comments about, or explicit or implicit discrimination on the grounds of gender, sexuality, impairment, physical appearance, body size, race, or religion
Showing sexual images in public spaces
Intimidation, stalking, or following
Photographing, or recording someone without their permission
Sustained disruption of talks or other events
Physical violence
Uninvited physical contact of any kind
Uninvited sexual attention, gestures, or behaviour

How can I help to make Arcanacon safer?

Be aware of this anti-harassment policy, and mindful of choice of language and the boundaries of others
Make an effort to ask for and use preferred names and pronouns
Respect the safety tools used at the table, and their use
Step in if someone is being harassed, or if someone appears uncomfortable, ask them if they’re okay.
Have fun, be safe, and be respectful.

Arcanacon Mandatory Safety Tools

It is our mission at Arcanacon to provide a safe and fun gaming environment, and for everybody to feel relaxed and enjoy their games.

With this in mind, all GMs at Arcanacon are required to use these mandatory safety tools to ensure participants in their games feel comfortable at the table. They can also add any additional safety tools they desire.

Remember, people are more important than any individual game!

The X-Card

The X-card is a player safety tool that allows a player to indicate when they are uncomfortable with something occuring in the game.

It is a physical card with an x on it, that will be placed on every gaming table at Arcanacon.

When a player touches the x-card (or says x-card), game play will immediately stop. Please respect the player’s privacy and safety who touches the X-Card and do not request they explain why they needed to stop game play. Instead, ask what it is about the current game and situation that needs to be altered. Listen and incorporate the player’s response, and continue with the game.

Open Table Policy

All tables at Arcanacon have an “open table” policy. This means if players feel the need to leave a table, even in the middle of the game, for their health and safety, they are able to do so without being subjected to harassment or negativity. Players are not required to explain their reason for leaving the table.