Privacy Policy

Arcanacon Privacy Policy

Arcanacon is run by Melbourne Tabletop Gaming Conventions Inc. (MTGC Inc.). MTGC Inc. is a not for profit association run by volunteers and dedicated to promoting tabletop gaming in Victoria.

MTGC Inc. strives to meet the highest privacy standards as outlined by the Australian Privacy Principles. We will review all aspects of our privacy systems at least every 12 months. If this results in any changes to how we manage private information we will announce this on the Arcanacon website or through email contacts.

This privacy policy describes how Arcanacon collects, uses and shares any information you provide to it, regardless of when and how you give it to us.

We undertake to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information and will not pass it on to anyone else without a really good reason and only with your clear consent. We will only keep personal information that we need and delete it as when it is no longer needed.

To attend an Arcanacon event you must register and provide accurate personal details to us due to age limitations on some activities, confirmation of payment and to allow us to meet requirements for insurance and safety purposes. While we will need your real name to confirm payment, you are welcome to use a preferred name or pseudonym for the purposes of registration at a public event or for email or other contact.

Information Collection and Usage

When you provide or edit any details with Arcanacon you will be required to provide some personal information such as your name, preferred name or pseudonym and email address. A username and password may be needed if we offer online registration. Your name, preferred name or pseudonym will only be available to Arcanacon and to the Game Convener of any sessions you register to attend. All other information will only be available to Arcanacon for payment, insurance, safety, scheduling and information update services. Your age range will allow Arcanacon to determine if a game is suitable for you to play based on the games rating as supplied by the Game Convener.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Arcanacon will not share or disclose your personal information to a third party with the following exemptions:
a) where you have registered to attend a session at an Arcanacon event your name, preferred name or pseudonym to the Game Convener of those sessions
b) where you have elected to use the Arcanacon payment gateway your billing details will be made accessible to the merchant system in order for the payment to succeed.

Arcanacon will never sell your details nor release them for public access.

Security

Arcanacon strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your personal information. This is done using a variety of methods including firewalls and secure databases to prevent unauthorised use or loss of data. If any data is breached or stolen Arcanacon will provide anyone effected with whatever information that we can.

Complaints
If you have a complaint or concern regarding any matter related to your privacy please contact arcanacon.orgs@gmail.com detailing your issue and how we can best help resolve your issue. Please understand that as a small organisation of volunteers there could be a slight delay in getting back to you.
If we do not resolve the issue to your satisfaction you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. If you need any help to make this complaint we are happy to help you.
For further information
Please contact arcanacon.orgs@gmail.com for access to your private information or if you would like more information regarding how we handle your information.

This policy will be made available in print for anyone who requests it, and in alternative format for anyone who cannot readily access standard print.